Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal, whose head and body are 59-90 cm long, the tail is 35-47 cm long, while the weight ranges from 6 to 17 kilos. The fur is of medium length, but thick and waterproof, reddish brown on the back and whitish to white on the belly. The head is brown as well, except for two light-coloured circles around the eyes. The body is long, slim and flexible, the legs are short and the tail very strong and particularly wide at its base. The toes are webbed with a special membrane and they give the animal the ability to swim very fast. 
Bibliography: MacDonald D. & P. Barrett (1993). Collins Field Guide: Mammals of Britain and Europe. Harper Collins Nowak R. M. (1999). Walker's Mammals of the World. John Hopkins University Press 
Particular Features:  
Class: Carnivora 
Family: Mustelidae 
Genus Form: Lutra lutra 
Common name: Otter 
Spread: It is spread in Europe, Asia, Northwestern Africa, Japanese islands and Sumatra. 
Protection regulations: It is considered a vulnerable species 
General Category: