Location:  
Brief Description: The body length ranges from 23 to 28 cm. Its typical colouring is brown with cream-yellowish spots on the back and white belly with brown stripes. The face is white and the eyes yellow. Its cry is shrill and piercing. 
Bibliography: Birds in Europe. BirdLife International (2004). IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN 2006. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Strigiformes 
Family: Strigidae 
Genus Form: Athene noctua 
Common name: Owl 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, except for Scotland, most of Ireland and Scandinavia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: