Location:  
Brief Description: Bird, with body that reaches 33 cm. The general colouring of its plumage is black, lightening up towards ashy on the neck and the sides of the head. Its croaks are sudden and intermittent. 
Bibliography: Jonsson, L. (1996). Birds of Europe with North Africa and the Middle East. Princeton University Press. Sterry, P., Cleave, A., Clements, A. & Goodfellow, P. (1998). AA Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. Hampshire UK: AA Publishing. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Passeriformes 
Family: Corvidae 
Genus Form: Corvus monedula 
Common name: Jackdaw 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, except for northern Scandinavia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: