Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body about 18 cm long. Its general chromatic standard is brownish, with darker shades on the dorsal area, which is adorned with very dark spots and narrow stripes that are lighter on the belly. The head bears dark-coloured formation and long cream-coloured ?eyebrows?. 
Bibliography: Handrinos, G. and Akriotis, T. 1997. The birds of Greece. Christopher Helm Ltd., London Collins Pocket Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe With North Africa and the Middle East by Hermann Heinzel, Richard Fitter and John Parslow 
Particular Features:  
Class: Galliformes 
Family: Phasianidae 
Genus Form: Coturnix coturnix 
Common name: Quail 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, except for Scandinavia and the British Isles, where, however, some populations have been imported. 
Protection regulations: It is considered an inadequately known species 
General Category: