Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length that reaches 30 cm. The colour of its plumage is greenish on the back and it is distinctly iridescent when the light falls on it. It is white on the belly and black on the breast. It bears a long crest, its wings are wide and rounded, while its tail is white with a wide, black stripe at its end. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Gooders, J. & Harris, A. (2001). Kingfisher Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. UK: Kingfisher. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Charadriiformes 
Family: Charadriidae 
Genus Form: Vanellus vanellus 
Common name: Lapwing 
Spread: It is spread in northern and western Europe, North Africa, India and China, while it can be found in Greece only during the migration period. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: