Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 34 cm. Its general chromatic standard is light with golden yellow shades on the back, which bears sparse spots and it is white on the spinal area. The eyes are black. Its legs are long and its head large. 
Bibliography: Bruce, M. D. (1999). Family Tytonidae (Barn-owls). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A. & Sargatal, J. (eds) Handbook of Birds of the World, Volume 5, Barn-owls to Hummingbirds: 34-75, plates 1-3. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. Taylor, I. (1994). Barn Owls: Predator-Prey Relationships and Conservation. Cambridge University Press 
Particular Features:  
Class: Strigiformes 
Family: Tytonidae 
Genus Form: Tyto alba 
Common name: Barn owl 
Spread: It shows cosmopolitan spread (except for Antarctica), while in Europe it is allocated in the largest part of the continent, except for Scandinavia and Russia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: