Location:  
Brief Description: Large bird with body length that can exceed one metre, while the opening of the wings is close to 2 metres. The plumage is black and glossy, with purple and blue highlights on the back, while it is white on the lower part of the body. The legs and the beak are long. 
Bibliography: Mullarney K., Svensson L., Zetterstrom D. & P. Grant. (2004). Collins Bird Guide. Collins. Handrinos, G. and Akriotis, T. (1997). The birds of Greece. London: Christopher Helm Ltd. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Ciconiiformes 
Family: Ciconiidae 
Genus Form: Ciconia nigra 
Common name: Black Stork 
Spread: It is spread in eastern Europe, while an isolated population can be found in western Spain. In Greece, it can be found only during migration. 
Protection regulations: It is considered an endangered species 
General Category: