Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 33 cm. The plumage is ashy with a black ring (that goes through the eyes zone) surrounding the breast area, which is white. There is a wide, yellowish band above the eyes. 
Bibliography: McGowan, Philip J. K. (1994): 11. Rock Partridge. In: del Hoyo, Josep; Elliott, Andrew & Sargatal, Jordi (editors): Handbook of Birds of the World, Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl: 485, plate 43. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. Randi, Ettore (2006): Evolutionary and conservation genetics of the rock partridge, Alectoris graeca. Acta Zoologica Sinica 52(Supplement): 370?374. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Galliformes 
Family: Phasianidae 
Genus Form: Alectoris graeca 
Common name: Rock Partridge 
Spread: It is spread in Southeast Europe. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: