Location:  
Brief Description: One of the largest birds in Europe with body length that reaches up to 180 cm, while the opening of the wings can reach the 3 metres. The plumage is white, except for the ends of the wings that are black. The beak is very long and yellow. The legs are also well developed and rosy. The opening of the wings is very large. 
Bibliography: Mullarney K., Svensson L., Zetterstrom D. & P. Grant. (2004). Collins Bird Guide. Collins. Jonsson, L. (1996). Birds of Europe with North Africa and the Middle East. Princeton University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Pelecaniformes 
Family: Pelecanidae 
Genus Form: Pelecanus onocrotalus 
Common name: White Pelican 
Spread: Its spread is fragmentary (Southeast Europe, South Asia and Africa). In Greece, it hatches in Small Prespa Lake, while it can be found in the rest of the northern country as well. 
Protection regulations: It is considered an endangered species 
General Category: