Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 38 cm. Its general chromatic standard is black that lightens to ashy on the wings. There is a characteristic white patch on the forehead, while the beak is white as well. The eyes are red, while the legs are green. 
Bibliography: Handrinos, G. and Akriotis, T. (1997). The birds of Greece. London: Christopher Helm Ltd. Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Gruiformes 
Family: Rallidae 
Genus Form: Fulica atra 
Common name: Coot 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, except for North Scandinavia, as well as in North Africa and West Asia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: