Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 33 cm. The head, neck and lower part of the body are greyish, while the wings are brown. The end of the tail is white, while a white line runs across the sides. The legs are green. 
Bibliography: Louchart, Antoine; Mourer-Chauvir?, C?cile; Gule?, Erksin; Howell, Francis Clark & White, Tim D. (1998): L'avifaune de Dursunlu, Turquie, Pl?istoc?ne inf?rieur: climat, environnement et biog?ographie. C. R. Acad. Sci. Paris IIA 327(5): 341-346. [French with English abridged version] BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe. Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. NHBS. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Gruiformes 
Family: Rallidae 
Genus Form: Gallinula chloropus 
Common name: Moorhen 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, except for North Scandinavia, as well as North Africa. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: