Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 62 cm. The colour of the plumage is characteristically black that is iridescent when it is illuminated by direct sunlight. Its beak is dark as well and solid, the feathers at the lower part of the neck are raised, while the tail feathers end up in a cuneate shape. Its voice is deep and hoarse and it produces several and brief croaks. 
Bibliography: BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe. Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. NHBS. Beaman M. and Madge S., (1998). The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. Princeton University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Passeriformes 
Family: Corvidae 
Genus Form: Corvus corax 
Common name: Common Raven 
Spread: It is spread in the whole Europe, except for the central part and the largest part of France and Germany, Asia and Africa. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: