Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length from 28 to 38 cm. The females are usually larger than the males. The male?s plumage is dark shaded, turning orange at the sides of the head, while it shows whitish spots and stripes at the base of the nape and on the belly. The female's colouring is closer to dark, while there is a white stripe above and behind the eye. The tail is long and highlighted, while the wings are short and their ends appear rounded. 
Bibliography: Clark W. (1999). A Field Guide to the Raptors of Europe, Middle East and North Africa. Oxford University Press. Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. & Hollom P.A.D. (20015). Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Accipitriformes 
Family: Accipitridae 
Genus Form: Accipiter nisus 
Common name: Sparrowhawk 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe and West Asia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: