Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 55 cm. It shows a variety in chromatic combinations, but its general standard is dark-coloured on the back with white spots on the belly. The wings are wide, the tail is particularly rounded at its end, while the neck is very short and it gives the impression that the body is not separate from the head. It lets out high pitched ?whining? cries that alternate with brief and hoarse croaks. 
Bibliography: BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe. Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. NHBS. Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. & Hollom P.A.D. (20015). Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Accipitriformes 
Family: Accipitridae 
Genus Form: Buteo buteo 
Common name: Common Buzzard 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe and Asia, south of the Arctic Circle. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: