Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 34 cm. Its general chromatic standard is brown on the back, adorned with white strokes, and yellowish with brown stripes on the belly. The beak is long, the wings rather rounded, the neck is underformed and the eyes are large. It is a quiet bird that, apart from the reproduction period, rarely lets out cries. 
Bibliography: Handrinos, G. and Akriotis, T. (1997). The birds of Greece. London: Christopher Helm Ltd. Heinzel H., Fitter R. & Parslow J. (19972). Collins Pocket Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe with North Africa and the Middle East. HarperCollins Publishers Limited. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Charadriiformes 
Family: Scolopacidae 
Genus Form: Scolopax rusticola 
Common name: Woodcock 
Spread: It is spread in the main part of Europe, except for the three Mediterranean peninsulas (Iberian, Italian and Balkan), as well as in North Asia. In Greece, it only appears during the migration period. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: