Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 46 cm. The plumage appears white at the base of the head, the sides and the belly, while the rest is black with iridescent shades when illuminated. The tail is long and opens up in the shape of a fan. It chirps fast, loud and curt. 
Bibliography: Mullarney K., Svensson L., Zetterstrom D. & P. Grant. (2004). Collins Bird Guide. Collins. Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. & Hollom P.A.D. (20015). Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Passeriformes 
Family: Corvidae 
Genus Form: Pica pica 
Common name: Magpie 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, except for Iceland, as well as West Asia and North Africa. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: