Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length between 66 to 71 cm. The plumage appears yellowish on the dorsal surface, dotted with dark spots, lighter on the belly and yellowish-brown on the breast, where there are wide stripes. There are characteristic large tufts of feathers beneath the ears. 
Bibliography: Handrinos, G. and Akriotis, T. (1997). The birds of Greece. London: Christopher Helm Ltd. IUCN (2006). IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Strigiformes 
Family: Strigidae 
Genus Form: Bubo bubo 
Common name: Eagle Owl 
Spread: It is spread in Southeast Europe and West Asia. In Greece, it has not been reported in Peloponnesus. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: