Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 28 cm. The colour of the plumage is orange-brown on the dorsal surface, while the wings and the tail bear black and white stripes. It bears a long crest that ends up in black ends and is raised when the bird feels threatened or wishes to show off to its mate. The beak is long and curved. Its chirping is deep, but can be heard far away. 
Bibliography: Mullarney K., Svensson L., Zetterstrom D. & P. Grant. (2004). Collins Bird Guide. Collins. Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. & Hollom P.A.D. (20015). Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Coraciiformes 
Family: Upupidae 
Genus Form: Upupa epops 
Common name: Hoopoe 
Spread: It is spread in most of Europe, except for the British Isles and Scandinavia, as well as in West Asia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: