Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length 15 cm at the most. The upper part of the plumage is brown-olive, while the vivid orange-red colour on the chest and the forehead is a characteristic of the species, even though the young ones do not show this standard. The shape of the body resembles the sparrow, while it gives the impression of not having a neck. It sings beautifully during the whole year. 
Bibliography: BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe. Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. NHBS. Beaman M. and Madge S., (1998). The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. Princeton University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Passeriformes 
Family: Muscicapidae 
Genus Form: Erithacus rubecula 
Common name: Robin 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, North Africa and Asia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: