Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 15 cm. The colour of the plumage is ashy on the back and blondish-rosy on the belly. The wings are black, as well as the end of the tail, which is mostly white. The male bears a black band that starts from the beak and, covering the eye, reaches the neck. In the female, this band is narrower, yellowish and goes over the eye. 
Bibliography: Beaman M. and Madge S., (1998). The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. Princeton University Press. Jonsson, L. (1996). Birds of Europe with North Africa and the Middle East. Princeton University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Passeriformes 
Family: Muscicapidae 
Genus Form: Oenanthe oenanthe 
Common name: Wheatear 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe and Asia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: