Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 25 cm. The plumage of the male has a vivid yellow colour throughout that it turns black only on the tail, on the area of the eyes and on the wings. The female, on the contrary, is yellowish-brown on the back, white with black spots on the belly and ashy on the wings. 
Bibliography: Mullarney K., Svensson L., Zetterstrom D. and P. Grant. (2004). Collins Bird Guide Jonsson, L. (1996). Birds of Europe with North Africa and the Middle East. Princeton University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Passeriformes 
Family: Oriolidae 
Genus Form: Oriolus oriolus 
Common name: Oriole 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, except for the British Isles and Scandinavia, as well as in West Asia. In Greece, permanent populations can be found only at the north. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: