Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length from 76 to 90 cm. The general colouring is dark all over the body except for the head, where a golden-yellow shade appears. The minors bear white in various places of the body, but this disappears as they grow up. 
Bibliography: Clark W. (1999). A Field Guide to the Raptors of Europe, Middle East and North Africa. Oxford University Press. BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe. Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. NHBS. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Accipitriformes 
Family: Accipitridae 
Genus Form: Aquila chrysaetos 
Common name: Golden Eagle 
Spread: It is spread in the three Mediterranean peninsulas and in Scotland, northern Scandinavia and Russia. 
Protection regulations: It is considered a vulnerable species 
General Category: