Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length from 46 to 53 cm. Birds of this species can have two different colourings. In the light-coloured version, the plumage is yellowish on the back, darker on the wings and white on the belly. In the rarer dark-coloured version, the general standard is uniform dark brown. It has a long tail that is square at its end. 
Bibliography: Clark W. (1999). A Field Guide to the Raptors of Europe, Middle East and North Africa. Oxford University Press. IUCN (2006). IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Accipitriformes 
Family: Accipitridae 
Genus Form: Hieraaetus pennatus 
Common name: Booted Eagle 
Spread: It is spread in the Iberian Peninsula and central France, the Balkans and southern Russia, while some populations have been reported in West Asia. 
Protection regulations: It is considered a vulnerable species 
General Category: