Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 56 cm whose general shape is slim with long neck and pointed tail. The colouring is more impressive in males, whose head is brown, the neck is white and the upper part of the back is greyish with faint black spots. The females demonstrate uniform brown colouring with more light-coloured ?grains?, while their beak is distinctly grey. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe. Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. NHBS. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Anseriformes 
Family: Anatidae 
Genus Form: Anas acuta 
Common name: Pintail 
Spread: It is spread in most areas in the northern hemisphere (North and Central Europe, Asia, Alaska, Canada and mid-west USA). 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: