Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 30 cm. The general chromatic standard is brown, while on the back, the domineering colours are black with reddish shades and yellow stripes. White stripes are found on the head. Its beak is characteristically long and straight. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Beaman M. and Madge S., (1998). The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. Princeton University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Charadriiformes 
Family: Scolopacidae 
Genus Form: Gallinago gallinago 
Common name: Snipe 
Spread: Its spread is wide in the northern hemisphere and includes Canada, northern USA, Asia, Europe, Iceland and the Feroes Islands. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: