Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 27 cm. The general shape of its body follows the standard of all thrushes. The colour is greyish on the back that becomes lighter-coloured at the ends of the wings and almost brown on the tail. The breast is white, but spotted of typical, dense, black spots, while the area of the head around the eyes is white as well. 
Bibliography: BirdLife International (2004). Birds in Europe. Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. NHBS. Handrinos, G. and Akriotis, T. (1997). The birds of Greece. London: Christopher Helm Ltd. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Passeriformes 
Family: Muscicapidae 
Genus Form: Turdus viscivorus 
Common name: Mistle Thrush 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe (except for Norway and Iceland) and in most countries of Asia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: