Location:  
Brief Description: One of the largest birds in Greece, with body length exceeding 90 cm. Its back is grey, but there are black, narrow stripes at the base of the wings and on the breast. The typical crest that can be raised is black as well and so are the ends of the wings that are visible only when the bird is flying. The head is white and the breast is whitish-grey. The beak is straight, extended and yellow, while the neck is long. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Beaman M. and Madge S., (1998). The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. Princeton University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Ciconiiformes 
Family: Ardeidae 
Genus Form: Ardea cinerea 
Common name: Grey Heron 
Spread: It is spread in the temperate countries of Europe (except for Sweden and Finland) and of Asia, while it can be found in some places of Africa as well. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: