Location:  
Brief Description: Bird that is considered the smallest grebe in Greece, with body length that reaches 27 cm. Its colouring changes in the summer, adopting darker standards in comparison to the lighter ones in the winter. In general, its back is darker than the belly, while the head and neck are reddish with yellow trimmings in the summer and white and reddish-yellow in the winter. The base of the beak is yellowish-green. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Heinzel H., Fitter R. and J. Parslow (1995). Collins Pocket Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe With North Africa and the Middle East 
Particular Features:  
Class: Podicipediformes 
Family: Podicipedidae 
Genus Form: Tachybaptus ruficollis 
Common name: Little Grebe 
Spread: It is spread in several areas of Europe, Africa and Asia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: