Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 35 cm. It presents a distinct chromatic dimorphism. The colour on the back is brown with black spots in the male and stripes in the female, while the breast is yellowish-brown in both genders and is adorned with black spots. The head in the male is ashy and a black stripe starts from the eyes and continues sideways towards the neck (vertically in the female). The ends of the wings are black in the male and brownish with black stripes in the female. The wings are pointed and the tail is narrow and square. 
Bibliography: Beaman M. and Madge S., (1998). The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. Princeton University Press. Clark W. and Schmitt N. (1999). Field Guide to the Raptors of Europe. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Falconiformes 
Family: Falconidae 
Genus Form: Falco tinnunculus 
Common name: Kestrel 
Spread: Its spread includes several places of the planet, like Europe, Asia, Africa and North America. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: