Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 50 cm. The general chromatic standard is dark brown, except for the back, which is black. The base of the tail is white and the beak is dark grey with a narrow white band on its end. The eyes are large and make a distinct contrast against the brown head. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Handrinos, G. and Akriotis, T. (1997). The birds of Greece. Christopher Helm Ltd., London 
Particular Features:  
Class: Anseriformes 
Family: Anatidae 
Genus Form: Aythya nyroca 
Common name: Ferruginous Duck 
Spread: It is spread in Southeast Europe and Southwest Asia. The northern european populations migrate to Africa. 
Protection regulations: It is considered a vulnerable species 
General Category: