Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 40 cm. It demonstrates chromatic dimorphism. The male is more impressive, with a brown head that is surrounded by a wide white band on its back lateral side, an ashy-coloured breast and white or whitish body that is surrounded by dark bands on its back. The tail is brown with dark spots and there is a green spot at the sides of the wings. The female is light greyish-brown that becomes white on the belly. In both genders, the beak is grey. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Beaman M. and Madge S., (1998). The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. Princeton University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Anseriformes 
Family: Anatidae 
Genus Form: Anas querquedula 
Common name: Garganey 
Spread: It is spread in the largest part of Europe and West Asia. In Greece, as in the other Mediterranean areas of Europe, it is a summer guest. 
Protection regulations: It is considered an inadequately known species 
General Category: