Location:  
Brief Description: The largest duck of the family has a body length reaching 58 cm. Distinct chromatic dimorphism is observed. The male is more impressive in this case as well. Its head has a metallic green colour that is interrupted at the base of the neck by a white stripe and then the whole breast is brown. The rest of the body is very light brown that is even lighter on the belly, while the tail is black with white trimmings. A narrow brown stripe might be running through the back. The female demonstrates brown colouring with several light-coloured spots. It bears a blue spot on the sides, while the tail, like in the male as well, is white. The beak is yellow in the male and yellowish-brown in the female. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Mullarney K., Svensson L., Zetterstrom D. and P. Grant. (2004). Collins Bird Guide 
Particular Features:  
Class: Anseriformes 
Family: Anatidae 
Genus Form: Anas platyrhynchos 
Common name: Mallard 
Spread: It is spread in very large areas of Europe, Asia and North America, while it has been imported in Australia and New Zealand. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: