Location:  
Brief Description: Duck with body length over 50 cm. Its special characteristic is the large beak shaped like a spatula. Distinct chromatic dimorphism is observed. The head in the male is metallic green, while it is white on the breast and the front part of the body. The belly is brown and on the tail, a wide white band is replaced by a black one. The end of the tail is white. The upper part of the body is black and the wings are white with several black spots. The female is ashy-brown with several black and light-coloured brown spots and stripes. However, in this case as well, the end of the tail is white. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Handrinos, G. and Akriotis, T. (1997). The birds of Greece. London: Christopher Helm Ltd. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Anseriformes 
Family: Anatidae 
Genus Form: Anas clypeata 
Common name: Northern Shoveler 
Spread: It is spread in temperate areas of Europe, except for northern Scandinavia. In Greece, it appears during migration, while in the past a case of incubation was reported. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: