Location:  
Brief Description: Bird with body length about 43 cm, while its chromatic standard is typical. The back has unified white colour that is interrupted by two large black uneven bands, while the base and the ends of the wings and the upper side of the head are white as well. The largest part of the wings and the back part of the body are greyish. The beak is very particular, since it is very oblong, with a slight tilt upwards. 
Bibliography: Jonsson L. (1992). Birds of Europe with North Africa and the Middle East. Christopher Helm Ltd., London Beaman M. and Madge S., (1998). The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. Princeton University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Charadriformes 
Family: Recurvirostridae 
Genus Form: Recurvirostra avosetta 
Common name: Pied Avocet 
Spread: It is spread in Europe and West Asia. It can be found in Greece during migration. 
Protection regulations: It is considered a vulnerable species 
General Category: