Location:  
Brief Description: One of the largest birds in Greece, since its overall length exceeds 150 cm. Its colour is unified white that turns black only at the base of the beak. The beak is deep orange in males (that are generally sturdier) and yellow in females. In both cases, the tip of the beak is black. 
Bibliography: Hayman, P., Marchant, J. & Prater, T. (1986). Shorebirds: an identification guide to the waders of the world. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. IUCN (2006). IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Jonathan E.M.Baillie, Craig Hilton-Taylor and Simon N. Stuart.(2004). IUCN Red List of Threatened Species - A Global Species Assessment: Executive Summary 
Particular Features:  
Class: Anseriformes 
Family: Anatidae 
Genus Form: Cycnus olor 
Common name: Mute Swan 
Spread: Mute Swan is spread naturally in Europe and Asia, but has been imported in the USA and Canada as well. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: