Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length 27-38 cm, tail length 12-22 cm and weight ranging from 265 to 520 grams. Its general chromatic standard is yellowish and light-coloured brown, which is adorned with several dark brown stripes, spots and trimmings on the sides and the back. The head is brown at the top with a wide white stripe on the face and brown around the eyes. The tail is blondish, whitening in the middle and brown at the end. The legs are unified brown. 
Bibliography: Burton, John A. (1991). Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe (Field Guides). Kingfisher Books Nowak R. M. (1999). Walker's Mammals of the World. John Hopkins University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Carnivora 
Family: Mustelidae 
Genus Form: Vormela peregusna 
Common name: Marbled Polecat 
Spread: It is spread in eastern Balkans and West Asia. In Greece, it has only been reported in the northern part of the country. It can be found in open, arid lands, but also in forests and bushy areas, as well as cultivated fields. 
Protection regulations: It is considered an inadequately known species 
General Category: