Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length 50-75 cm, tail length 21-35 cm and weight ranging from 3 to 8 kilos. It bears a rich, thick and long fur that is usually yellowish-grey on the back and lighter-coloured on the belly. The neck is white, while there are four or five dark-coloured stripes crossing the back and ending up at the base of the tail, which bears dark spots and black end. 
Bibliography: Mitchell-Jones, A. J. (1999). The Atlas of European mammals. London: Academic Press. Burton, John A. (1991). Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe (Field Guides). Kingfisher Books 
Particular Features:  
Class: Carnivora 
Family: Felidae 
Genus Form: Felis silvestris 
Common name: Wildcat 
Spread: It is spread from Spain to Central India, around the Mediterranean, as well as in savannahs in Africa. The island populations in the Mediterranean (Crete, Corsica, Sardinia and Balearic) are differentiated and are considered extremely vulnerable. 
Protection regulations: It is considered an endangered species 
General Category: