Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length 165-265 cm, tail length 12-15 cm and weight ranging from 75 to 345 kilos. Gender dimorphism is observed with the male having a unified reddish-brown-coloured body that turns greyish on the belly, the legs, the breast and the head. The females have darker brown colourings. In both genders, the tail and the back side of the body are white. Antlers are found only in males and have branches, while their length is about 80 cm and their weight about 2 kilos. 
Bibliography: MacDonald D. and Barrett, P. (1993). Collins Field Guide: Mammals of Britain and Europe. Harper Collins. Nowak R. M. (1999). Walker's Mammals of the World. John Hopkins University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Artiodactyla 
Family: Cervidae 
Genus Form: Cervus elaphus 
Common name: Red Deer 
Spread: It is spread in the whole northern hemisphere, while it has been imported in New Zealand, Australia and Argentina. In Greece, small populations can be found in Rodopi, Sithonia, Koziaka and Parnitha. 
Protection regulations: It is considered an endangered species 
General Category: