Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length from 90 to 130 cm, tail length 3 to 4 cm and weight ranging from 24 to 50 kilos. The summer fur is coarse with medium size hair (about 4 cm) that is dark brown on the back and lighter-coloured on the belly. The winter fur is clearly thicker, with longer hair, exceeding 10 cm, and another layer of short thick hair very close to the skin that reduces the thermal losses. The fur around the neck is usually white. In the centre of the head, it bears a pair of antlers that range from 15 to 20 cm, present in both genders, but clearly larger in males. The antlers are straight and appear curved backwards at the top. 
Bibliography: Burton, John A. (1991). Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe (Field Guides). Kingfisher Books Nowak R. M. (1999). Walker's Mammals of the World. John Hopkins University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Artiodactyla 
Family: Bovidae 
Genus Form: Rupicapra rupicapra 
Common name: Chamois 
Spread: It is spread in the Alps and the rest of the massifs of Central Europe, Balkans, Asia Minor and Caucasus. 
Protection regulations: It is considered a rare species 
General Category: