Location:  
Brief Description: Large mammal with head and body length from 1.7 to 2.8 m, tail length from 6 to 21 cm, acromion height reaching 1.5 m and weight ranging between 70-324 kilos. It bears rich, thick and long fur that is usually light brown, while the head and the ends of the ears are often darker. 
Bibliography: MacDonald D. and Barrett, P. (1993). Collins Field Guide: Mammals of Britain and Europe. Harper Collins. Mitchell-Jones, A. J. (1999). The Atlas of European mammals. London: Academic Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Carnivora 
Family: Ursidae 
Genus Form: Ursus arctos 
Common name: Brown Bear 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, most of Asia (and the Japanese island Hokkaido), Africa, the Atlas Mountains and the whole of North America from Alaska to North Mexico. In Greece, it can be found in northern Pindos and Rodopi. 
Protection regulations: It is considered an endangered species 
General Category: