Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length 40-54 cm, tail length 7-13 cm and weight ranging from 2.5 to 7 kilos. The colour of the body is brown on the upper part and yellowish on the belly, while the tail is black. The fur of the back is dense and consists of three levels of hair, with the shortest that pertain to the animal?s heat insulation 1.5 cm high, the covering ones reaching 2.7 cm and the external protective ones exceeding 3.2 cm. The summer fur is sparser and lighter-coloured than the winter one. The ears are long and have black ends. The back legs are clearly longer than the front ones and enable it to perform long jumps when pursued and to change direction constantly. 
Bibliography: Burton, John A. (1991). Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe (Field Guides). Kingfisher Books Mitchell-Jones, A. J. (1999). The Atlas of European mammals. London: Academic Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Lagomorpha 
Family: Leporidae 
Genus Form: Lepus europaeus 
Common name: European Hare 
Spread: It is spread in most of Europe, except for the Iberian peninsula and Scandinavia, while it can be found in areas of West Asia as well. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: