Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length 68-80 cm, tail length 11-19 cm and weight ranging from 10 to 12 kilos. The fur on the back is grey with several white hairs that increase at the end of the tail. The head is white, except for the two wide black stripes that start from the sides of the mouth, cover the eyes and end up in the ears, which are white only at the ends. The breast and legs are black. 
Bibliography: Mitchell-Jones, A. J. (1999). The Atlas of European mammals. London: Academic Press. Nowak R. M. (1999). Walker's Mammals of the World. John Hopkins University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Carnivora 
Family: Mustelidae 
Genus Form: Meles meles 
Common name: Eurasian Badger 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe (except for Iceland and northern Scandinavia), as well as in a large part of Asia. 
Protection regulations: It is considered a vulnerable species 
General Category: