Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length 14-25 cm, tail length 6-10 cm and weight ranging from 40 to 120 grams. The colour of the back is dark brown, while on the lower part of the body the fur is white. The tail is brown and rather short. The ears are small and rounded and slightly protruding from the head's hair. Males are larger than females. 
Bibliography: Mitchell-Jones, A. J. (1999). The Atlas of European mammals. London: Academic Press. Nowak R. M. (1999). Walker's Mammals of the World. John Hopkins University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Carnivora 
Family: Mustelidae 
Genus Form: Mustela nivalis 
Common name: Least Weasel 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe and most areas of Asia. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: