Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length 50-90 cm, tail length 30-50 cm and weight ranging from 3.5 to 10 kilos. Its general colouring is reddish brown, although a large variety has been observed among various populations. The lower part of the head, and in many cases the end of the tail, is white. The ears are always upright and their end is black. The same applies to the legs. The tail is long and bushy. 
Bibliography: Burton, John A. (1991). Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe (Field Guides). Kingfisher Books Nowak R. M. (1999). Walker's Mammals of the World. John Hopkins University Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Carnivora 
Family: Canidae 
Genus Form: Vulpes vulpes 
Common name: Red Fox 
Spread: Its spread is very extended, since it can be found in almost the whole of the northern hemisphere, from Arctic Circle to the subtropical zone, while it has been imported in Australia as well. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: