Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length 36-65 cm, tail length 25-45 cm and weight ranging from 4 to 9 kilos. The colour throughout the body is brown that turns yellowish on the belly, while several white hairs appear on the cheeks and the tip of the muzzle. The whiskers are white, while the long tail is pointed and dark brown, like the lower part of the legs. 
Bibliography: Mitchell-Jones, A. J. (1999). The Atlas of European mammals. London: Academic Press. Burton, John A. (1991). Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe (Field Guides). Kingfisher Books 
Particular Features:  
Class: Rodentia 
Family: Capromyidae 
Genus Form: Myocastor coypus 
Common name: Coypu or Nutria 
Spread: Its spread is very limited and scattered. In Europe, populations can be found in Central Italy, Thrace and the area of Caucasus. 
Protection regulations: It is considered an endangered species 
General Category: