Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal with head and body length 9.7-11 cm, tail length 6.9-11.5 cm and weight ranging from 13 to 27 grams. Its colour is dark brown on the back, yellowish-brown on the sides and greyish-white on the belly, while it sometimes has a yellow collar around the neck. 
Bibliography: MacDonald D. and Barrett, P. (1993). Collins Field Guide: Mammals of Britain and Europe. Harper Collins. Mitchell-Jones, A. J. (1999). The Atlas of European mammals. London: Academic Press. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Rodentia 
Family: Muridae 
Genus Form: Apodemus sylvaticus 
Common name: Wood Mouse 
Spread: It is spread in the whole of Europe, the Mediterranean coastline of Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia, as well as the Near East. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: