Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal, whose head and body are 18-24 cm long, the tail is 14-20 cm long, while the weight ranges from 250-350 grams. The colour of its fur changes depending on the season. Therefore, it is unified reddish in the summer, while the back and tail turn dark grey and the legs and head dark brown, in the winter. The hairs at the tips of the ears grow faster during the winter and are protruding. The tail is particularly bushy. 
Bibliography: MacDonald D. and Barrett, P. (1993). Collins Field Guide: Mammals of Britain and Europe. Harper Collins. Burton, John A. (1991). Field Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe (Field Guides). Kingfisher Books. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Rodentia 
Family: Sciuridae 
Genus Form: Sciurus vulgaris 
Common name: Red Squirrel 
Spread: It shows wide spread in Europe (except for the Mediterranean islands and G. Britain) and its distribution extends to Asia as well. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: