Location:  
Brief Description: Mammal, whose head and body are 95-135 cm long, the tail is 2-4 cm long, while the weight ranges from 16 to 35 kilos. Its antlers rarely exceed 25 cm and they are very simple. The male has unified reddish-brown colouring, while the muzzle is black. The female is grey, much darker on the back. In both genders, the back side of their body and the tail are white. The young ones bear white spots on brown background. 
Bibliography: Mitchell-Jones, A. J. (1999). The Atlas of European mammals. Academic Press, London Nowak R. M. (1999). Walker's Mammals of the World. John Hopkins University Press 
Particular Features:  
Class: Artiodactyla 
Family: Cervidae 
Genus Form: Capreolus capreolus 
Common name: Roe Deer 
Spread: The roe deer is spread in the whole of Europe as far as Volga. Its populations are on satisfying levels. In Greece, there are roe deers in the backbone of Pindos, Macedonia and Thrace. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: