Location:  
Brief Description: Turtle, whose shell length can exceed 30 cm and usually ranges from 10 to 15 cm. The shell is rammed and its general colouring is dark green that often turns black. It bears two yellowish stripes along the neck. 
Bibliography: Wischuf, T., and S. D. Busack. 2001. Mauremys rivulata Valenciennes in Bori de Saint-Vincent et al., 1833 - Ostmediterrane Bachschildkr?te. Pages 89-110 in U. Fritz, editor. Handbuch der Reptilien und Amphibien Europas. Schildkr?ten (Testudines) I. Aula Verlag, Wiebelsheim, Germany. Valakos, S.D., Dimaki, M. and Pafilis, P. 2004. Natural History of Lesvos: Reptiles and Amphipians.Natural History Collection of Vreissas Lesvos, University of Athens. Mytilene. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Testudines 
Family: Emydidae 
Genus Form: Mauremys rivulata 
Common name: Balkan Terrapin 
Spread: It can be found in numerous wetlands, even in cases of moderate pollution. It is spread in the southern Balkans (with several island populations), Iberian, Cyprus and Middle East. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: