Location:  
Brief Description: Turtle, whose shell length can reach 30 cm, while its general shape is domed and has an oval underneath side. The usual colour of the shell is yellowish to brown, with scattered black marks and spots, while yellowish, narrow stripes run across it. 
Bibliography: Buskirk, J. R., C. Keller, and A. C. Andreu. 2001. Testudo graeca (Linnaeus, 1758) - Maurische Landschildkroete. Pages 125-178 in U. Fritz, editor. Handbuch der Reptilien und Amphibien Europas. Schildkr?ten (Testudines) I. Aula Verlag, Wiebelsheim, Germany. Valakos, S.D., Dimaki, M. and Pafilis, P. 2004. Natural History of Lesvos: Reptiles and Amphipians.Natural History Collection of Vreissas Lesvos, University of Athens. Mytilene. 
Particular Features:  
Class: Testudines 
Family: Testudinae 
Genus Form: Testudo graeca 
Common name: Greek Tortoise 
Spread: It is spread in limited areas of the Balkans, Southern Italy and Sicily, Southern Iberian and Balearic. 
Protection regulations:  
General Category: